Classes Available for 2022/2023 Season

Music Lessons

Course Name Term Start Date End Date Time Fee
Piano Young Beginner – Private lesson 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Daily Starting from $45/30mins
Piano Beginner Group– "It's more fun when done together." 45min @ the keyboard lab (4-8 per class) 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Wed 3:30 - 4:15 $33.75 per class
Piano Intermediate - Group class "The fun jam band" @ the keyboard lab 45 min . Basic keyboard proficiency would be helpful - (4-8 Per Class) 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Wed 4:25 - 5:10pm $33.75 per class
Violin Beginner – Group Class (4-10 per class) 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Tues. 3:40 - 4:25 $26.25 per class
Violin - Private 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Tues & Sat Starting from $45/30mins
Guitar Private Lesson - Private 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 TBA Starting from $45/30mins
Guitar beginner - Group Class (4-10 per class) 45min 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Wed 5:20 - 6:05pm $33.75 per class
Ukulele and Song Beginner "Strum it all away" – Group Class 30 min (4 -10 per class) 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Thurs 4:15 - 4:45 $17.50 class
Flute Lesson – Private 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Thurs & Fri Starting from $45/30mins
Recorder Group lesson age 6-9 (4-10 per class) 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 TBA $35.00/h
Voice (classical or popular) – Private lessons 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Daily Ranging from $45-$90.00 per class depending on length and teacher.
Voice Young Beginner – Private lesson 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Daily Starting from $45/30mins
Songwriting – Group class *(Must have 6 months music training or be currently enrolled in a private class on any instrument) 50min 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Thurs 6:20 - 7:10 $29.00 class
"Feel the Rhythm" Fun Percussion and Voice Activities to introduce a strong sense of Rhythm - Group Class (4-8 per Class) Tues Age 10 and under 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Tues 4:15 - 4:45 $17.50
Intermediate Violin - Group class 60 min 2 terms September 13, 2022 June 13, 2023 Tues 5:30 - 6:30 $35/hr
The Special Violin/Drama Class needs prev. experience or is enrolled in private lessons 2 terms September 13, 2022 June 13, 2023 4:30 - 5:20 pm $37.50 per class

Drama/Theatre

Course Name Term Start Date End Date Time Fee
Dramatic Arts: "Stories on Stage" with Karen– Group classes (4-10 per class) ages 6-9 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Monday 4:25 - 5:25 $35/h
Dramatic Arts: "Stories on Stage" with Karen– Group classes (4-10 per class) ages 10-13 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Monday 5:35 - 6:35 $35.00/h
Dramatic Arts: "Ready... Set... Improv!" with Karen – Group Lessons (4-10 per Class) ages10-13 2 Terms September 16, 2022 June 17, 2023 Fri 4:40 - 5:40 $35/h
"Story Telling Classes for Little Shakespeares" with Karen – Group ages 4-6 (4-10 per class) 45min 2 terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Monday 3:30 - 4:15 $26.25 per class
Introduction to Acting and Musical Theatre: "Broadway Anyone?" 45 min – Group class (4-10 per Class) 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Tues or Thurs 3:25 - 4:10 $33.75 per class

Dance - Ballet Stream 1

Course Name Term Start Date End Date Time Fee
Preparatory Ballet 1 Age 4-6 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Tues 4-4:30 and Sat 11:00-11:30 $15.00 per class
Junior Ballet 1- Age 7-9 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Tues 5-5:45 $22.50 per class
Junior Ballet 1 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Sat 12:00-12:45 $22.50 per class
Intermediate Ballet/Jazz 1 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Sat 2:30-3:30 $30.00 per class
Elementary Ballet/Jazz 1 -Age 10-12 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Sat 1:30-2:30 $30.00 per class

Dance - Ballet Stream 2

Course Name Term Start Date End Date Time Fee
Elementary Ballet 2 – Age 10-12 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Tues 7:30-8:30 $30.00 per class
Intermediate Ballet 2 age 13-15 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Mon 5-6 pm $30 per class
Advanced Ballet 2 – Age 16-18 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Wed 6-7:30pm $45.00 per class
Adult Ballet 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Tues 8:30-9:30 $30 per class

Dance - Jazz Stream 1

Course Name Term Start Date End Date Time Fee
Preparatory Jazz 1 – Age 4-6 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Tues 4:30-5:00 and Sat 11:30- 12:00 $15.00 per class
Junior Jazz 1 – Age 7-9 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Tues 5:45-6:30 and Sat 12:45- 1:30 $22.50 per class

Dance - Pointe (Mandatory for Stream 2 intermediate and advanced levels)

Course Name Term Start Date End Date Time Fee
Intermediate Pointe 2 - Age 13-15 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Mon 6:00-6:30pm $15.00 per class
Advanced Pointe 2 – Age 16-18 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Wed 7:30- 8:15 $22.50 per class

Dance - Contemporary Stream 2

Course Name Term Start Date End Date Time Fee
Elementary Contemporary 2 – age 10-12 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Mon 4:00-5:00 $30 per class
Intermediate Contemporary 2 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Wed 5:00-6:00 pm $30.00 per class
Advanced Contemporary 2- age 16-18 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Mon 7:30-9:00 $45.00 per class

Dance - Conditioning (Mandatory for Stream 2)

Course Name Term Start Date End Date Time Fee
Elementary Conditioning 1/2 – age 10-12 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Tues 6:30-7:30 $30.00 per class
Intermediate Conditioning 2 – age 13-15 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Wed 4-5pm $30.00 per class
Advanced Conditioning 2 – Age 16-18 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Mon 6:30-7:30 $30.00 per class

Dance - Adult

Course Name Term Start Date End Date Time Fee
Adult Ballet 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 Tues 8:30-9:30 $30.00 per class
Adult Contemporary 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 TBA TBA
Adult Conditioning 2 Terms September 12, 2022 June 17, 2023 TBA TBA

Visual Arts

Course Name Term Start Date End Date Time Fee

Dance Special Workshops

Course Name Term Start Date End Date Time Fee
Bollywood  Level 1/Open November 11, 2022 November 11, 2022 6:00-7:00 $40.00
Bollywood Level 2 November 11, 2022 November 11, 2022 7:00-8:00 $40.00
Dance History 1/2 January 13, 2023 January 13, 2023 6:00-7:00 $40.00
Acro Dance 1/Open March 10, 2023 March 10, 2023 6:00-7:00 $40.00
Acro Dance 2  March 10, 2023 March 10, 2023 7:00-8:00 $40.00
Brazilian Samba 1/Open May 12, 2023 May 12, 2023 6:00-7:00 $40.00
Brazilian Samba 2 May 12, 2023 May 12, 2023 7:00-8:00 $40.00

Dance Private Coaching

Course Name Term Start Date End Date Time Fee
Private Coaching TBD $37.50 for 30 min, $75 for 60 min

*All group classes must have 4 or more participants to be held

All scheduling is subject to change. Please contact us about scheduling needs.

Complete Dance Program Info

Learn More

 

Enrol or Schedule a Class

Enrolment Inquiry Form

Use our form to enrol or schedule a class, or inquire about preferred timing and dates.

 

Payments

School terms are from Sept 12 - Jan 31 approx 16 weeks depending on day of class, and second term is Feb 1 - June 16 approx. 17 weeks with a final recital in June.

There is a $40.00 Enrollment fee for all new students and payment terms are:

  • Full year private lessons paid with cheque or e-transfer will get a $100 discount. (Cancellations available with 4 weeks notice)
  • Discounts available for multiple classes between disciplines or multiple family members
  • Monthly terms available. First month deposit with 9 consecutive charges on Visa for the balance. (3% visa fees apply) Total due, will be advised amount upon registration.

Please transfer your deposit to info@avenueroadmusic.com.

kids playing guitar

Review or Schedule a Lesson

Existing Students please login and review your schedule.

Student Account

Please use our secure enrolment form to schedule a class.

Enrolment Form